Image above: Mr Thompson presenting Cameron Clan members Riley Wainwright and Ellyse Kruger with the Champion Clan Trophy.
Tom Bradbury | Assistant Director of Co-curricular Activities
After a false start in Week 9 with some very ordinary weather putting us on hold, Week 10 proved to certainly be a better option to stage the 2020 JAM Athletics Carnival. Tuesday afternoon saw the carnival off to a flying start with 3 records from 8 events held across the 9-12yrs age groups.
Wednesday morning broke from heavy fog to a glorious day and we kicked off with the 200m events where again records fell. The day then progressed through the three further rounds of field events, the Sprint events and the dreaded 800m and culminated in the Junior Colour Run which was enjoyed by all.
All up nineteen records were broken across the carnival which was an amazing number for any given year.
The record breakers were as follows:
Ellyse Kruger – 12yrs Discus 30.26m
Colby Miller – 10yrs 200m 31.6s, High Jump 1.18m
Innes Nowlan – 11yrs Shot Put 9.35m, Long Jump 4.19m
Lawrence Tasie – 9yrs Long Jump 3.34m
Ethan McDonald – 12yrs Long Jump 4.75m
Samuel Fairleigh – Hibbert – 9yrs High Jump 1.04m
Bailey Harm – 12yrs Long Jump 4.75m, High Jump 1.46m
Tanner Henley – 12yrs High Jump 1.46m
Naomi Ratcliffe – 9yrs 800m 3.44.7min
Harry Grayson – 10yrs 1500m 6.15.4min
Lachlan Groves – 11yrs 1500m 6.09.3min
Scott Wainwright – 10yrs Discus 21.54m
And last but by no means least with 5 records from her 8 events…
Hayley Wainwright – 11yrs 200m 29.97s, Long Jump 4.00m, High Jump 1.40m, 800m 3.07.6, 1500m 6.05.9min
When it came to the Age Championships many of our record breakers above were also prominent with the following students gaining Age Champion or Runner-Up placings.
9yrs Girls – Sophia Pettiford 1st, Naomi Ratcliffe 2nd
10yrs Girls – Natalie Mulcahy 1st, Tierney Stewart 2nd
11yrs Girls – Hayley Wainwright 1st, Bridie Hutchison 2nd
12yrs Girls – Ellyse Kruger 1st, Georgia Mulcahy 2nd
9yrs Boys – Lawrence Tasie 1st, Timothy Amos 2nd
10yrs Boys – Colby Miller 1st, Scott Wainwright 2nd
11yrs Boys – Innes Nowlan 1st, Lachlan Groves 2nd
12yrs Boys – Bailey Harm 1st, Tanner Henley 2nd
In the race for Clan supremacy, the competition was hot but one Clan pulled clear with some super performances from its Age Champion superstars.
4th Leslie 406 points
3rd Mackay 689 points
2nd Macinness 793 points
And our Champion Clan was…
1st Cameron 978 points
I take this opportunity to thank all staff, students, parents and other spectators for your attendance and participation in our JAM Carnival for 2020. It has been quite a journey to get to this point and we appreciate your patience and support during this time.
Congratulations to all our Age Champions and Record Breakers on a fantastic effort across all events.
We look forward to returning in 2021 with pathways for all our champions that allows them to enjoy further success and opportunity to grow, learn and improve.